International & European Competition 

The department is divided into 2 sections and hosts: in the first, documentary films, short, medium and length, exclusively from European member states, while in the second, films from every corner of the rest of the planet ...

Greek Competition

The department hosts short, medium and feature length documentaries, exclusively by Greek artists, whether they live in Greece or from Greeks living and working anywhere on the Earth ...

Panorama


Cinematic Panorama Documentary, short, medium and feature length, by creators living and working anywhere on the planet, regardless of their citizenship

6th International Documentary Festival of Ierapetra & Awards

Dear Friends,
Pictures and sounds, landscapes and people travelled from all over the world and find welcoming anchorage on the South, in the town of Ierapetra and become scenes and emotions in the cloth...

6th International Documentary Festival of Ierapetra & Awards - Closing Ceremony


Greek Directors at the 6th International Documentary Festival of Ierapetra & Awards 
(sorting by lastname)


Foreign Directors at the 6th International Documentary Festival & Awards 
(sorting by Lastname)

Latest News

Opening Ceremony

Awards 2019

Untitled Document

1st International Feature Documentary Award
UNION IS STRENGHT, MAYBE (Italy)
Leli Fabio
2nd International Feature Documentary Award
HUMANITY LAST: REFUGEES STILL HOPE (USA)
Calliste Molly
3rd International Feature Documentary Award
NIGHT OF THE MASSACRE (South Africa)
Khuele Charles
1st International Short Documentary Award
ARTSAKH: ON THE EDGE OF ETERNITY (Armenia)
Yan Vahe
2nd International Short Documentary Award
OUD (Algeria)
Haimer Mourad
3rd International Short Documentary Award
MILLENNIAL DISRUPTION, THE (USA)
Arian Somi
1st Feature European Award
BLUE SCALLYWAGS (Poland)
Grzesiuk Cezary
1st Short European Award
ACCUSED OF WITCHCRAFT (Poland)
Marcinowska Ewa
Special Jury Award
FOR NO REASONS - MEETINGS WITH GIORGOS MANIATIS (Greece)
Psyllakis Stavros
1st Feature Greek Award
PRINCIPES FELIZES / HAPPY PRINCES (Greece)
Deligiannis Panos
SHADOWS OF DREAMS (Greece)
Gerardis Dimitris
2nd Feature Greek Award
BEHIND THE WALL (Greece)
Sarri Nefeli
SEARCHING FOR ANDREAS: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CRISIS (Greece)
Mylonas Charis, Prodromidis Thodoros
3rd Feature Greek Award
DA VINCI AND THE GREEKS (Greece)
Karantinakis Grigoris
NICK KAVOUKIDIS (Greece)
Kyrlidis Menelaos
1st Short Greek Award
LAST DAUGHTER, THE (Greece)
Karampatsou Evi
2nd Short Greek Award
FOURTH WALL (Greece)
Gkotsis Dimitris
3rd Short Greek Award
RITA (Greece)
Danopoulos Giorgos
Research and Innovation Award - NSFR
BOATS OF AUNT NELLI, THE (Greece)
Iatropoulou Natasa
Nicos Koundouros Award
SWORD OF THE GANG, THE (Greece)
Kypriotakis Giorgos
Christoforos Charalampakis Award
SQUARE OF A CIRCLE, THE (Greece)
Pliakos Kostas
Michel Foucre Award
AMERICAN MIRROR - INTIMATIONS OF IMMORTALITY (USA, Armenia, Switzerland)
Balder Arthur
Audience Award
AMERICAN MIRROR - INTIMATIONS OF IMMORTALITY (USA, Armenia, Switzerland)
Balder Arthur
1st Festival Award
9+1 MOMENTS OF LONELINESS (Greece)
Katsidonioti Kalliopi
BRIDGE TO PARADISE, THE (South Korea, China)
Fan Jianan
DANCE TROUSERS (Greece)
Papamichail Nontas
GARDEN (Greece)
Aridaki Artemisia
GREEK OF THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE, THE (Russian Federation)
Muzychenko Svetlana
HUMANS (Greece)
Athinaios Panagiotis
ILLUMINATORS, THE (Finland)
Haase Antti
MOONSPINNERS (Greece)
Stamelos Giannis
MY SPECIAL DAY (Greece)
Cheilioudaki Elpida, Tzagkaraki Argyro
TASSEL (Greece)
Kapetanakis Matthaios
WORLD ABOVE THE SEA, THE (Greece)
Digkas Kostas

Untitled Document

Directing Award
Karantinakis Grigoris
DA VINCI AND THE GREEKS (Greece)
Photography Award
Adamis Ilias
SHADOWS OF DREAMS (Greece)
Editing Award
Vasilopoulos Nikos
RUDBEATS DRUMLINE (Greece)
Original Music Award
Apergis Vanias
SEARCHING FOR ANDREAS: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CRISIS (Greece)
Sound Award
Koukouvanis Dimitris
BEHIND THE WALL (Greece)