International & European Competition 

The department is divided into 2 sections and hosts: in the first, documentary films, short, medium and length, exclusively from European member states, while in the second, films from every corner of the rest of the planet ...

Greek Competition

The department hosts short, medium and feature length documentaries, exclusively by Greek artists, whether they live in Greece or from Greeks living and working anywhere on the Earth ...

Panorama


Cinematic Panorama Documentary, short, medium and feature length, by creators living and working anywhere on the planet, regardless of their citizenship

6th International Documentary Festival of Ierapetra & Awards

Dear Friends,
Pictures and sounds, landscapes and people travelled from all over the world and find welcoming anchorage on the South, in the town of Ierapetra and become scenes and emotions in the cloth...


Greek Directors at the 6th International Documentary Festival of Ierapetra & Awards 
(sorting by lastname)


Foreign Directors at the 6th International Documentary Festival & Awards 
(sorting by Lastname)

View Rooms

tzami
07 July 2018 365

Ierapetra's Mosque

Ierapetra’s mosque in Kato Mera area was built according to dates listed in the infrared… Read more
pachia ammos
07 July 2018 417

Pachia Ammos Beach

Pachia Ammos is the province of Ierapetra and is located 20 km east of Agios Nikolaos, on… Read more

Latest News

Festival of Ierapetra 2019

Untitled Document

Years   6
Participation of States   121
Total movies   539
Short films (≤ 60')   320
Long films (≥60')   219
Total view hours   474
Total longs view hours   164
Total shorts view hours   309
Directors   542
Men   306
Women   130
Groups   1

6th Festival 2019

Untitled Document

  European LL Movies   24
  European shL & medL Movies   26
  International LL Movies   16
  International shL & medL Movies   16
  Greek LL Movies   19
  Greek shL & medL Movies   31
  Panorama   25
  EU In My Region   11

Events List

No event in the calendar
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Juries 2019

Untitled Document

Preliminary Jury

Helen Vlassi
Artistic Direct ...
Kostas Konstantinidis
Film Critic, Me ...
Christos Solomos
Actor, Writer, ...

Jury Of Greek Competition

Yiannis Soldatos (President)
Publisher, Writ ...
Vasiliki Giakoumaki
Social Anthropo ...
Menos Deliotzakis
Civil Engineer, ...

Jury Of International Competition

Philippe Muyl (President)
Director
Christoforos Haralampakis (Honorary President of Festival)
Professor of Li ...
Dr. Nir Avielli
Anthropologist, ...
Benoît Lelièvre
Director, Artis ...
Nissim Gal
Senior Lecturer ...

Jury For Young Filmmakers

Huaqing Jin (President)
Director, Film ...
Jiang Xiaoyu (Chairman)
Director, Scree ...
Enxy Wu
Producer, Entre ...